The study of factor analysis of improvement for nitrogen purification capacity using paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hisao  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20205256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tasuku  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10302332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素 / 浄化 / 面源 / 水田 / 田面効率 / 谷津田 / 窒素浄化 / 流入負荷量 / 差引排出負荷量 / 平面2次元モデル / 硝酸態窒素 / 硝酸汚染 / 窒素除去 / 地形連鎖 / 濃度低下 / 水温
Research Abstract
Hokota river basin is a nitrogen pollutant area. We set nitrogen purification paddy fields. We used data in 2010 and 2011 applicable to analysis this time for comparison.
The inlet TN concentration of paddy fields from 9.8 mg-L-1 to 16.0 mg-L-1. Inlet TN load was from 0.488 g・m-2・day-1 to 4.703 g・m-2・day-1. The balance TN load was from-555.9 kg・ha-1 to-1,837.8 kg・ha-1.
All the paddy fields were nitrogen purification type paddy fields. This result showed that these paddy fields could play a large role in the nitrogen load reduction effect. As a result of considering the influence which it has on this nitrogen removal effect, it became clear that the factor which has biggest influence was inflow nitrogen loads. The inflow nitrogen loads and the balance loads were proportionality relation. R2 value showed the high value of 0.9185.