Interface settling property of clay floc suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAISHI Katsuya  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40180236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌物理 / コロイド工学 / 沈降特性 / 界面沈降速度 / 粘土フロック懸濁液 / 鉛直流路 / 流路径 / 流路数 / 壁面抵抗 / 管径 / 自己相似フロック / 透水理論 / ネットワーク構造 / カオリナイト / 凝集特性 / 試料濃度効果 / カオリナイトフロック / 自己相似構造 / 圧密沈降
Research Abstract
The settling velocity of flocculated suspensions is determined as a function of effective floc volume fraction that is believed to be proportional to the solid volume fraction. However, flocs are very fragile and have an extended structure in suspensions so the effective volume changes easily. Therefore, a new method to determine effective volume from sediment volume was proposed and the effective volume was found to not be proportional to the solid volume. By using the measured effective volume, network formation was clarified to occur at an effective volume fraction over 0.25-0.30. Self-similar properties of floc structure were introduced for the analysis of settling velocity, and with the help of the relationship between settling velocity and effective volume fraction, fractal dimension was determined to be 2.35. On the other hand, at high volume fractions, many vertical channels were formed through the sediment and settling velocity tremendously increased. The flow rate in the channel was comparative to the computed maximum viscous-flow rate.