Comprehensive error estimation of simulations of pipe flows with elastic water column model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masashi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10272436)
Research Collaborator ALAN Vardy  University of Dundee, Civil Engineering Division, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / 管水路 / 水撃現象 / 数値解析 / 特性法 / 誤差解析 / 時間補間 / 定常波 / 離散誤差 / 特性直線法 / 誤差評価 / 格子 / 摩擦抵抗 / 誤算解析
Research Abstract
The paper deals with how to estimate numerical errors of characteristic finite difference equations using time-line interpolations, valid for water hammer in pipes with small Mach number. The method of estimating errors due to interpolations between two adjacent grids in time line and time integration of friction terms along characteristic lines is formulated using comparisons between numerical solutions, which are analytically derived, and exact solutions of standing waves in pipe networks. It will be useful tool for generating adequate grids for computations through accuracy control such as time-marching steady flow approach controlling the accuracy to be worst, leading to decaying fast the elementary mode of standing wave.