daptive management of nature-oriented waterways considering evaluation of environmental value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Masakazu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業工学 / 環境価値 / 順応的管理
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the following objectives : 1) how to grasp the environmental values of the nature-oriented waterways implemented in the land consolidation project by using HEP (Habitat Evaluation Procedure) method, 2) how to make a plan of adaptive management on the nature-oriented waterways based on the environmental values, and 3) how to evaluate the effects of adaptive management. The results obtained by the three-year research conducted in Nikko City, Tochigi Prefecture were as follows : 1) The HEP method is able to evaluate the environmental value of nature-oriented waterways quantitatively, and 2) the results of the HEP suggest the key factors of adaptive management and lead to compose an appropriate management plan.