Study on Change of Land-use and Evaluation of Quality of Life in Rurban Area in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshio  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60181327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土地利用 / ラーバンエリア / 生活の質
Research Abstract
I investigated the prediction of future land use based on the past satellite data with consideration for various socio-economic factors of the land use change for the rurban area of local cities in Japan and China. I examined an appropriate evaluation method of quality of life and conducted the questionnaire survey of quality of life every district. As a result, the residents' evaluation structure of quality of life and the relationship between land use and quality of life became clear. I found out the direction of future community according to a district.