Development of technology for water-saving desalinization by surfacesuction leaching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOSAKO Koji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60243383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乾燥地 / 塩類集積 / リーチング / 数値実験 / 溶質移動 / 土壌物理学
Research Abstract
In this study, the author focused on the fact that salt accumulation occurred in a very thin soil surface layer and developed a new technology,"Surface Suction Leaching Method(SSLM)", as a water-saving desalinization method for salt-damaged field. In the method, a little water was supplied into soil surface layer to dissolve accumulated salts and it was removed by the instrument of SSLM with dissolved salts. As results of performance experiments, it could remove 80% of salt in sandy soil and 89% in sandy loam soil, respectively. Both of them, more than 90% of supplied water was collected. Although the rate of removing salts in naturally-occurring salt-damaged fields was only 60%, the basic technology for water-saving desalinization method could be established