Development of Red Soil Runoff Preventive Measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Anshun  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80045129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazuhito  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (10253949)
NAKANDAKARI Tamotsu  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70537555)
AKAMINE Hikaru  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90244293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウッドチップ / 浸透トレンチ / 赤土等流出防止対策効果 / 発生源対策 / 赤土等流出防止対策 / USLE保全係数 / 赤土流出防止対策 / 土中排水法 / 水分動態モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed an infiltration trench filled with woodchips. Sediment runoff reduction efficiency was more than 70% under natural rainfall conditions. It was found that the water in the trench did not affect the crop cultivation because of rapid decrease of the water level. From a consideration of the maintenance and/or the farm work, it was better to set the trench on the lower side of a slope.