Study on Eliminating Efflux of Escherichia colifrom and Nutrients from Farmlands in Asian Monsoon Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Machito  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00256645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Takashi  特定非営利活動法人環境修復保全機構, 研究センター, 研究員 (60713766)
YAMAJI Eiji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 大腸菌 / 流出抑制対策
Research Abstract
Based on the study, it was indicated that E. coli and coliform bacteria released through both surface runoff and percolation. Thus, some of treatments such as grass buffer strips or sedimentation tank with filtering systems are applicable for eliminating E. coli and coliform bacteria efflux. In addition, pH control at around 9.0 with alkaline materials such as lime nitrogen or Heated Scallop-Shell Powder (HSSP) in fermentation process is effective to eliminate pathogenic bacteria without decreasing general bacteria. It is considered that the outcomes from this study may contribute well to the proper treatments of E. coli and coliform bacteria in Asian developing countries.