Evaluation of relationship between temperature increase and the amount of water resource of freshwater lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (30414444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIHARA Takeo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村総合研究部, 主任研究員 (30399365)
YOSHIMOTO Shuhei  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 研究員 (10435935)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水文 / 淡水レンズ / 地球温暖化 / 温度上昇
Research Abstract
It was clarified that the amount of freshwater lens was 6.8 million m^3 in Tarama Island and 2.0 millions m^3 in Laura Island, Republic of the Marshall Island by field surveys. Laboratory experiment and simulation clarified that the thickness of freshwater lens decreases by 18% when temperature increasin g increases hydraulic conductivity by 50%.