Analysis on vibration and stability for tractor-implement systems in high speed running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80133908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農用トラクタ / トレーラ / 振動 / 制動特性 / 農作業安全 / 農業工学 / ブレーキ特性
Research Abstract
In this research work, the vibration characteristics and braking performances were analyzed for high speed tractor-implement systems. The natural frequencies on tractor chassis for rotational and translational motions were analyzed by using Campbell diagram and phase of each acceleration waves in time domain. The vibration characteristics of operator seat on the several road conditions were also analyzed. Furthermore, the braking performances were analyzed for the tractor itself and tractor-trailer combinations. Consequently, the several valuable data on agricultural safety and comforts for the tractor operators were obtained.