Development of wind hole style cooling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKAMARU Shigemi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (10116478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然エネルギ / 傾斜地 / 施設農業 / 省エネルギー / ハウス園芸 / 地熱利用 / 中山間地 / 施設園芸 / 冷房ハウス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a wind hole type cooling system for agricultural facility using slopes in mid-mauntinas regions. We buried a pipe in upper slope of the agricultural vinyl house to cool the facility using air density diference. Yield of tomato of the cooled house is biger than that of uncooled one.