Development of the machine and cultivation system in rice cropping for labor saving and environmental preservation by using cloth mulch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMatsuyama Junior College (2011)
Ehime University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  松山短期大学, 商科, 教授 (40036405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hideki  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (40112255)
UENO Hideto  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90301324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水稲布マルチ / 直播栽培 / 無農薬・無化学肥料 / トラクタによる布マルチ敷設システム / 鎮圧ローラによる気泡除去 / 苗活着促進 / 肥料窒素の動態解析 / 葉位別光合成速度 / 環境保全型農業 / 水稲布マルチ直播栽培 / トラクタによる布マルチ敷設 / 無代かき栽培 / 鎮圧ローラによる気泡の除去 / 倒伏抵抗値 / 登熱歩合の向上策 / 収量構成要素 / 無農薬・無科学肥料 / トラクタによる布敷設システム / 苗活着促進システム / 無農藥・無化学肥料 / 電動車 / 車両接地圧 / 土壌硬度
Research Abstract
Direct-sowing culture of paddy rice using non-woven fabric mulch is a new rice cultivation method in Japan. This technique was purposely developed for environmental conservation, low cost, weed control, and save labor, but it remains to be improved. This research was done to mechanize the application of the rolled mulch on the field, increase the work efficiency, and reduce the work load of the farmer. Multiple-laying system using a tractor and press roller for seedling establishment were manufactured and verified. Furthermore, research on the application amount and timing of nitrogen topdressing to increase in the grain yield were also investigated.