Analysis of the carbon sequestration function of the upland under the conservation tillage cultivation that introduced molecular structure analysis of the soil organic matter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kiyoshi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (30188239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yohei  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80436899)
TATSUNO Jyunya  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40297594)
KATO Masayoshi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20078223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素隔離 / 団粒構造 / 生物多様性 / 保全耕うん / 局所耕うん栽培 / FTIR-ATR / 有機物分解特性 / 分子構造 / 有機物含有量 / ATR / 有機物分子構造 / FTIR
Research Abstract
The formation of soil aggregates was remarkable for the farmland under conservation tillage, compared to that under rotary tillage. For conservation tillage, the organic matter(OM) content in soil aggregated was found more in larger aggregated than in smaller ones. Our study showed that the change of functional groups in soil organic matter can be monitored easily by using a reflection type FTIR analyzer. A ratio of aromatic to aliphatic(Ar/Al) functional group determined by FTIR sensitively reflected the change of decomposition of OM more than a ratio of aromatic to amide(Ar/Am) functional group. The soil under conservation tillage had a greater value of Ar/Al than rotary tillage. The greatest Ar/Al value in the surface soil was found under conservation tillage, followed conventional cultivation and rotary tillage(control). Further study is needed to investigate the mechanistic relationship between soil OM functional groups and soil carbon sequestration.