Plant monitoring based on measurement of multipoint fluorescence spectra in leaves induced by ultra-violet LEDs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Ken-ichi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (00218942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKAZU Yuko  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 講師 (30455117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体計測 / 植物診断 / 蛍光計測 / ストレス影響評価 / 紫外LED / 多点スペクトル計測
Research Abstract
A light source for plant leaf excitation was made by LEDs of 375nm and 400nm with optical filters which absorb visible light, in consideration of the transmittance of the plant epidermis. The fluorescence spectra were able to be measured by the LEDs excitation of more than 30Wm^<-2> as well as the laser excitation. The multipoint fluorescence spectra measurement system was developed combined with a macro lens, the imaging spectrometer and so on. The stress influence of leaves was precisely evaluated with this measurement system.