System development for grain yields and desertification along with carbon sequestration in Asia using photosynthesis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Toshiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00272865)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Daijiro  松江工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授
YAN Peng  中国農業科学院, 資源区画研究所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords穀物生産 / 砂漠化 / CDM / 光合成モデル / モニタリング / 炭素 / 二酸化炭素 / 水稲 / 沙漠化 / CO_2
Research Abstract
The recent concern about food scarcity motivates the development of the present system entitled "Remote Sensing Environmental Monitor(RSEM)". The system is designed for treating carbon sequestration by vegetation, grain production, desertification of Eurasian grassland, and CDM afforestation/reforestation to a background of climate change and economic growth in rising Asian nations. The system includes a photosynthetic sterility crop yield model based on precise land use and cover(LULC) classification of crop field in two eastern Asian countries. This system also provides daily distributions of the PSN, which is the CO_2 fixation in Asian areas combined with the land-cover distribution classified from MODIS data, NDVI from SPOT VEGETATION, and meteorological re-analysis data by NCEP, U. S. A. The validation concept is based on the fact that the carbon hydrate in grains has the same chemical formula as cellulose in grain vegetation. The both photosynthesis and sterility models are calibrated by Carbon Partitioning Validation(CPV) method associated with particular rice species in Japan and China. However, more crop yield data are needed for validation of winter wheat and maize models. The mean CO_2 and carbon fixation rates in paddy areas were 25. 92(t CO_2/ha) and 5. 28(t C/ha) in Japan, respectively.