| Project/Area Number |
21580321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University (2011) Hokkaido University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Seiji 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20112576)
UEDA Koichiro 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20301872)
MITANI Tomohiro 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任助教 (80451409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 放牧 / 乳牛 / 行動 / 移動軌跡 / 自動追尾 / 自動追 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to determine the moving locus of grazing cows by high resolution network cameras installed in pasture, which recorded the behavior of cows, the digital images were transmitted to a host personal computer by wireless LAN, and automatic image processing was made. As the result of trial and error, it was suggested to be possible to identify the place of cows grazed, depending on the conditions of cameras installed in pasture. Although the possibility of such a system configuration was recognized, the number of camera, and the improvement in accuracy of picture integrated processing with the host computer was remained as a future subject.