The molecular basis of bovine colostrum kappa casein for inhibitory mechanism against human rotavirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50111795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカッパカゼイン / ロタウイルス / 牛乳 / 糖鎖 / 腸管感染症 / 食品 / PNAレクチン
Research Abstract
Human rotavirus (HRV) is a major etiologic agent of severe infantile gastroenteritis. In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effect of bovine kappa casein (к-CN) against HRV infection. к-CN is the only casein characterized with O-linked glycans. Deglycosylated casein obtained by neuraminidase and O-glycosidase treatments did not exhibit the anti-HRV activity, suggesting that O-linked glycan structure in к-CN is essential for its antivirus activity. From the analysis of MALDI-TOF MS, the composition of к-CN glycan was different between mature milk and late colostrum obtained from normal cows at 6-7 day after parturition. Experimentally indicated slightly higher activity of k-CN from the latter than that from the former could be ascribed to the difference in the attached carbohydrates.