Expression, purification and function of recombinant connectin domains involved in meat tenderization during postmortem aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUE Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30182596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Syuji  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50379400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食肉 / 熟成 / コネクチン / パラトロポミオシン / 遺伝子クローニング / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
A myofibrillar protein, paratropomyosin weakens the rigor linkages between actin and myosin, and contributes to meat tenderization. Paratropomyosin was found at the A-I junction of myofibrils in living muscle and in muscle immediately postmortem. In chicken breast muscle paratropomyosin binds to connectin when examining binding of paratropomyosin at the A-I junction. In the present study, we produced all recombinant domains that constituted the connectin fragment at the junction and examined binding of paratropomyosin to each domain on PVDF membrane in order to clarify more precise binding site in connectin molecule. On the other hand, polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies produced against the connectin 20-kDa fragment, which was located in The Z-disk region and increased in chicken sarcoplasm with postmortem aging, were characterized in order to utilize for estimating meat aging.