Microbiological study on fermented mare's milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Taku  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00093708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords馬乳酒 / 微生物フローラ / DGGE法 / 乳酸菌 / 酵母 / 共生作用 / 拮抗作用 / モンゴル地域 / 培養法 / 乳酸菌フローラ / モンゴル
Research Abstract
We investigated the microbiota of lactic acid bacteria(LAB) and yeasts using conventional plate method and DGGE(denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis) analysis from fermented mare's milk, airag that was collected from different nomadic families in Mongolia and Inner Mongolia, China. Mutual symbiosis between LAB and yeast strains isolated from airag was observed. These possible positive interactions may be important for the development of LAB-yeast strains as starter cultures. We also isolated a bacteriocin-producing Leuconostoc strain from airag.