Extension of dwarf napiergrass as environmental conservative beef-cow breeding system to Kyushu area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasuyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50211032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Kiichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50238515)
IDOTA Sachiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40325733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords飼料 / 暖地型牧草 / 矮性ネピアグラス / 繁殖牛飼養 / 地域への普及 / 栄養繁殖 / 雑草管理 / ファイトレメディエーション / 栄養苗増殖 / 自給粗飼料
Research Abstract
In order to establish the self-supplying herbage production for small-holder beef farmer in warm region of Japan, dwarf napiegrass(DL) was tried to extend for Kyushu area, by 1) establishing the efficient vegetative propagation method and stable supply method of nursery plants, 2) establishing mechanical transplanting method using vegetable-transplanter, 3) extension of several sites of Kyushu area, and 4) determining the cadmium(Cd) absorption ability of napiergrass. In this study, it was successful to establish the cell-tray nursery plants and mechanical transplanting method of DL, to determine the suitability of DL among 12 sites of Kyushu and to clarify the Cd absorption ability and utilization of digested effluent of manure from biogas plant to DL.