Food imprinting in goats and its potential application to weed control on grazed sward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoshitaka  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (30198147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Koji  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50381190)
OSHIMA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (60465466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放牧 / 草地管理 / 強害雑草 / 山羊 / エゾノギシギシ / 飼料刷り込み / 行動 / エゾノギシギジ / 嗜好性 / シュウ酸 / 雑草防除
Research Abstract
We studied whether or not food imprinting in goats was applied to one of the most harmful weed, i. e. broadleaf dock(Rumex obtusifolius L.) control on grazed sward so that the animals could defoliate the forage efficiently. When 1-month-old kids were offered the chopped forage for a month, there was a great individual variation in its intake fluctuation, indicating that food imprinting was not completed. Seven-month-old goats that had experienced food imprinting revealed less selective grazing for the weed, and dietary preference was not modified even if the animals had been offered the plants growing in 0.3-liter pots. Therefore, it was suggested that food imprinting in goats could not lead to weed control.