Characterization of inhibitory factors of lactic acid bacteria against gastrointestinal pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takao  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20229917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 付着 / フィブロネクチン / 表層タンパク質 / 感染予防 / キャンピロバクター / 感染 / Helicobacter pylori
Research Abstract
The goal of our study was to elucidate the capacity of the Lactobacillus reuteri and Lactobacillus gasseri to competitively exclude gastrointestinal pathogens. On the basis of the previous results, this study was firstly conducted to determine the adhesion factor of L. reuteri JCM1081 to the sulfated sugar chains of sulfatide, which was recognized as a receptor moiety of Helicobacter pylori. The potential adhesion factor, Ef-Tu was expressed as a recombinant protein followed by kinetics studies. Ef-Tu of the strain was shown to be a high affinity for sulfatide and to be retained tightly on the cell surface at pH 4.0 but not to pH6.0.The findings strongly suggested that Ef-Tu is a novel adhesion factor the sulfated sugar chains of sulfatide to in Lactobacillus strains.
Secondly, the capacity of fibronectin-adherent L. gasseri TM333 selected previously to competitively exclude Campylobacter jejuni 81-176 in chicks was examined. Chicks were given daily oral doses of L. gasseri TM333 for 7 days after oral infection with C. jejuni 81-176.The chicks treated with L. gasseri TM333 showed 98% inhibition of cecum colonization by C. jejuni 81-176.The findings indicate the fibronectin-adherent L. gasseri TM333 effectively inhibited Campylobacter colonization of the chick cecum.