Monitoring of carbon dynamics in a grassland ecosystem- Analysis of carbon sink or source mechanisms for carbon cycle -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Seikoh  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40226642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90384718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NASAHARA Kenlo  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40312813)
YONEMURA Sei-ichiro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 生態学 / 土壌 / 草原生態系 / 炭素固定能 / 生態系現象 / モニタリング / 炭素動態 / 生物圏現象
Research Abstract
We investigated LAI, soil respiration rate (Rs), environmental factors, biomass and flora of soil microbes in the grassland. The canopy growth was distinguished into four periods, i.e. beginning of growth (late May), exponential growth (from June to July), maximum LAI(early to mid August), and senescence (September to October). Annual rates were estimated as 3.1 - 3.8 kg CO_2 m^(-2)y^(-1)for Rs, and 2 - 2.5 kg CO_2 m^(-2)y^(-1)for soil heterotrophic respiration. Biomass and flora of soil microbes were heterogeneous spatially (among soil samples), but not seasonally (among sampling periods).