Effects of Cattle Grazing on Spatial Phytodiversity and Foraging Habitat Enrichment in Semi-natural Grasslands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Chinobu  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70248607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords野草地 / 放牧 / 植物種組成 / 空間分布 / 生物多様性 / 半自然草地 / 阿蘇 / 環境エンリッチメント / 採餌環境 / 半自然草原 / 空間的不均一性 / 阿蘇地域
Research Abstract
Spatial heterogeneity of phytomass in the semi-natural grassland was higher in a grazed condition than in both a condition with spatially uniform defoliation and a condition without defoliation. Grazing inhibited spatially homogeneous domination of a few tall grasses and induced to occur spatially heterogeneous floristic compositions. Grazing animals used spatially heterogeneously the vegetation, and slight spatial biases of soil nutrients were caused. Nutritive values of available herbage had less heterogeneous spatially than both the phytomass and the floristic composition.