Basic research on development of functional cheese. Antioxidant ingredients of cheese and their structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IGOSHI Keiji  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (80148973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Shin  東海大学, 農学部, 講師 (10512923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチーズ / 機能性 / 抗酸化 / ペプチド / ホゲンチジン酸 / ホモプロトカテク酸 / DPPHラジカル消去 / ホモゲンチジ / 抗酸化活性 / ラジカル消去活性 / 機能性チーズ / ポリフェノール / ブルーチーズ / Pen.roqueforti / アスパラギン酸プロテアーゼ / DPPHラジカル消去活性 / 尿酸 / CPP / Penicillium roqueforti / メタルプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Antioxidant activity and the structure of high-active ingredients in commercial cheeses were studied for development of functional cheese which can decrease oxidative stress. Antioxdant activities were observed in most of ripened cheeses, except of non-ripened cheeses. High activity was especially observed in Blue, Stilton, Epoisses, Pont-l' Eveque, Camembert and Brie cheese. The antioxidant ingredients were purified and isolated from the Blue cheese, and the structure of them was clarified. Consequently, the antioxidant peptides and also the polyphenols such as the homogentisic acid and the homoprotocatechuic acid were identified from the Blue cheese.