Investigation of oocyte maturation and fertilizati in high-producing and sub-fertile dairy cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70167485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Seiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00292061)
NAGANAO Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70312402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords牛 / 繁殖 / 受胎 / 卵子成熟 / 受精 / 卵子発生 / 高泌乳牛 / 低受胎牛 / 卵子発生能
Research Abstract
To elucidate the causes of low fertility in modern high producing dairy cows, we investigated the characteristics of oocyte maturation and fertilization. As the results, the time of ovulation after LH surge and the ultrastructure of in vivo matured preovulatory oocytes were revealed. The time required for the sperm transport to the oviduct reservoir and functional life span of ovulated oocytes were estimated. By using in vitro mature oocytes, we defined the characters of acquisition of developmental capacity. Moreover, we developed a novel treatment of repeat breeding cows by using seminal plasma proteins, and a new in-vitro oocyte growth culture system to examine the effects of stresses on oocyte growth and maturation. The possibility of prediction of the time of ovulation and abnormal ovulation by monitoring vaginal temperature changes was also indicated