Studies on Physiological Significance of Cytoskeleton Redistribution in the Mammalian Eggs and Its Signal Transduction Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50211313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哺乳動物 / 卵母細胞 / 卵成熟 / 細胞骨格 / シグナル伝達 / 微小管 / マイクロフィラメント / 中間径線維 / ネスチン / ビメンチン / 中間径フィラメント / ケラチン / ミオシン / キネシン
Research Abstract
Function of cytoskeleton in the mammalian oocytes during maturation was examined. Results revealed that microfilaments and microtubules may be differently involved in the mitochondrial redistribution according to the interphase and M-phase of the cell cycle. Dynamics of the motor proteins, myosin and kinesin, during oocyte maturation was also clarified. Furthermore, the distributional changes of intermediate filament proteins keratin, vimentin and nestin were shown. Effects of the specific inhibitors of the cell-cycle regulating factors cdc2 and MAP kinase kinase or Rho kinase inhibition on the cytoskeletal architecture were evaluated.