Regulation Mechanisms of the body size in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KANO Kiyoshi  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40312516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMATSU Masami  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (70241370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生工学 / ボディサイズ / マウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 器官のサイズ / DDR2 / 個体の成長
Research Abstract
We analyzed phenotypes of DDR2 transgenic mice and ATDC5 cell lines with a focus on growth and size control. In previous study, cartilage cell proliferation decreased in DDR2 KO mice, and we analyzed also the function of DDR2 in cartilage tissue. We produced Ddr2 cDNA transgenic mice, which were specifically overexpressed only in the cartilage cells, but there were no prominent phenotypes in cartilage tissue of the transgenic mice.
To understand the role of Ddr2 in chondrocyte proliferation and differentiation, we next performed knockdown experiments using Ddr2 miRNA in ATDC5 cells. We found that DDR2 might repress cell proliferation and differentiation in cartilage cells.
DDR2 is suggested to have important function especially in the reproductive organs by the expression in various tissues.