Detection of bovine PNLIP DNA polymorphism and association study of the polymorphism with marbling trait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40253207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家畜ゲノム / 脂肪交雑 / 原因遺伝子 / PNLIP / DNA多型 / SNP / 相関解析 / 候補遺伝子 / 黒毛和種 / 侯補遺伝子 / EDG1 / RPL27A / プロモーター / レポーターアッセイ
Research Abstract
We showed that rs41648172、rs41648176 and rs41648178 SNPs have differences in allele frequency distribution between high-marbled and low-marbled cattle groups of Japanese Black breed, by performing detection of PNLIP polymorphism with direct-sequencing and establishment of genotyping method with PCR-RFLP. We further clarified that rs41648172 SNP is useful marker for marker-assisted selection to increase marbling level, using association study for individual SNP effect, analysis of comparison of allele frequency distribution between various cattle breeds, and association study for combined marker effect.