Efficient chicken meat production using orexigenic, antistress, and antiobesity peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazuhisa  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40335427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOUE Satomi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00457912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食欲 / ペプチド / 鶏
Research Abstract
Central administration ofα-MSH antagonist did not influenced food intake in broiler chicks, suggesting that endogenousα-MSH is decreased in the hypothalamus of broiler chicks. Central administration of CRF antagonist decreased plasma corticosterone and increased food intake in broiler chicks, suggesting that CRF antagonist acts as an orexigenic, antistress, and antiobesity peptide. However, these effects of CRF antagonist were observed in layer chicks, but not in broiler chicks, when the peptide administered intranasally. It is therefore likely that the rate of transportation of peptides from the nasal cavity to the central nervous system in broiler chicks is lower than that in layer chicks.