Effects of lighting conditions on regulatory mechanism of growth hormone secretion in cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Etsuko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90355743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOH Madoka  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養研究領域, 上席研究員 (40355087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝 / 内分泌制御 / 光 / ウシ / 成長ホルモン / ウルトラジアンリズム / 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 第3脳室 / ウルトラディアンリズム
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of light on growth hormone secretion in cattle, GH secretory patterns under various lighting conditions were determined. The present study showed that GH secretion has an ultradian rhythm with 6-h interval in this species and that photic stimulation can alter the secretory rhythm. It is possible that appropriate control of lighting conditions improves productivity of cattle via GH secretion in animal industry.