Why do not obese bears suffer fatty liver?-Study on mechanism for accumulation of body fat during pre-hibernation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Toshio  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10207441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZU Rumichito  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (50507168)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクマ / 冬眠 / 肥満 / 体脂肪 / グルコース / 静注糖負荷試験 / インスリン / 脂肪肝 / 中性脂肪 / コレステロール / 遊離脂肪酸 / 静注負荷試験
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in Ani Mataginosato Bear Park, Kitaakita-shi, Akita Prefecture in order to know why obese bears do not suffer fatty liver even though they get 30-40% fat of body weight and to investigate a feature mechanism for accumulation of body fat. Under anesthetized condition, measurements of blood concentrations of carbohydrate and fat, intravenous glucose tolerance tests and adipose tissue biopsies were performed for this study. As results, it is concluded that increase of body fat accumulation during pre-hibernation period is controlled by physiological and metabolic mechanism as well as hyperphagia in Japanese black bears