Investigation for physiological roles of glucocorticoid in the periovulatory follicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TETSUKA Masafumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (40311526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords排卵 / 炎症 / 糖質コルチコイド / サイトカイン / 卵母細胞 / 11β-HSD / 糖質コルチコイド受容体 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Ovulation in mammal is an inflammatory reaction and the oocyte undergoes this process is likely to be influenced by various inflammatory factors. In this study we investigated the presence and action of enzymes that catalyze anti-inflammatory glucocorticoid (G) and inflammatory cytokine IL-1 in the bovine cumulus-oocyte complex (COC). Expression and action of enzymes that activate/inactivate G as well as IL-1 and its functional receptor are demonstrated in COC. These results suggest that G and IL-1 act together to regulate functions of periovulatory bovine COC.