Control of the olfactory organ development by p53 family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMUTA Nobuaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70148089)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / 嗅覚器 / p53 / 獣医学 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of p53 families in the development of olfactory organs, we cultured olfactory organs, repressed the p53 family gene expression in vitro, and investigated the effects on the cellular proliferation, death, gene expression, and morphology. Results in this study suggest that p53 family members coordinately regulate the expression of genes involved in the development of olfactory organs and induce the differentiation and proliferation of the olfactory cells and the vomeronasal receptor cells.