Homology of cerebrum between birds and mammals : evidence by glutamatergic neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ATOJI Yasuro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90151084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shouichiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態 / 線維連絡 / 興奮性神経細胞 / シナプス / 脳 / トランスポーター / 免疫組織化学 / 比較神経解剖学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 神経伝達物質 / 脳神経 / 発達 / 鳥類
Research Abstract
Glutamatergic localization and circuits were examined to compare homology of the cerebrum between birds and mammals. Avian hippocampal formation is homologue to Ammon's horn and dentate gyrus in mammalian cerebrum on the basis of glutamatergic projection to the septum. It is possible that the nidopallium is homologue to layer IV of the neocortex in mammals. However, homology of other pallial regions remains to be unknown.