Study on the prion protein functions and tumor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Keiichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10311630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYAMA Natsumi  財団法人日本生物科学研究所 (20414089)
KUSAKABE Moriaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (60153277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理 / プリオン蛋白 / プリオン蛋白遺伝子 / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / ヌードマウス / 移植腫瘍 / テネイシンC
Research Abstract
To understand the physiological function of prion protein(PrP), the expression level of PrP gene was investigated using various tumors transplanted in the nude mouse and tenascin C deficient nude mouse, respectively. PrP gene expression levels were varied in the implanted cancer cells. This study provided the information necessary to elucidate a link between PrP function and cancer cell surviving.