Destruction of niche and target-cells in autoimmune diseases by effector cells and molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshiharu  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90111484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 1型糖尿病 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / シェーグレン症候群 / モデル / アレルギー性喘息 / 病理発生 / Niche / 遺伝子治療 / インターフェロンγ / ループス / 喘息 / 遅発型 / 腸 / 好酸球性血管炎 / 概念 / 環境因子 / 自己寛容 / メカニズム / β細胞
Research Abstract
One might expect that effector cells(and/ or effector molecules) encounter firstly micro-environmental component(niche) before the destruction of target-cells in autoimmune diseases. However, there is a little attention of destruction of niche morphologically and functionally in the pathogenesis in immune diseases. During the analysis of autoimmune diseases the importance of niche concept in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases was clarified.