The relationship of collagen fiber content and hepatic stellate cell function in the liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shotaro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70237725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓 / 肝星細胞 / コラーゲン線維 / ニワトリ / 免疫組織化学 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
This study was performed to clarify the relationship of the collagen fiber content and the characteristics of hepatic stellate cells(HSCs) in the chicken liver. The collagen fiber content, distribution and activity of HSCs in the liver were larger in cocks than in hens. These differences between the sexes were not observed during the embryonic stage and confirmed at 8 weeks of age of post-hatching stage. It is suggested that estradiol may be affected to inhibit the collagen fiber synthesis in the HSCs in the female chicken liver.