The role of P2X receptor in overactive bladder and application of drugs targeting the receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2009, 2011)
Azabu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70136795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kaoru  南九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (70341633)
ASAI Fumitoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00511677)
ANO Hitohshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (50372800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理 / 獣医 / 頻尿 / 膀胱痛 / P2X受容体 / TRPV1受容体 / ATP / 尿道 / 獣医学 / P2X3受容体 / 膀胱炎 / 過活動膀胱 / 排尿反射 / ATP受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / 排尿痛
Research Abstract
We examined the involvement of ATP receptor P2X_3 and vanilloid receptor TRPV1 in frequent voiding and pain accompanied with voiding in 4 models of frequent micturition of rats. Major findings are that pain during micturition increases the frequency of voiding and that the involvement of P2X_3 or TRPV1 varies depending of the type of micturition. Therefore, a drug targeting frequent voiding has to be determined depending on the pathogenesis of overactive bladder.