Effect of activin E on the prevention and therapy of metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Osamu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90317058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインスリン感受性 / エネルギー代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肝臓 / トランスジェニックマウス / 肥満
Research Abstract
To assess the role of activin E, a member of the transforming growth factor-ss superfamily in glucose/energy metabolism, we investigated the transcriptional regulation of activin E in the liver cells and the phenotype of transgenic mice over-expressing activin E. Activin E plays a pathophysiologicalrole in glucose/energy metabolism. The results should help identify the target for the prevention and therapy of metabolic syndrome.