Three-dimensional ultrastructural study of Endothelial cells and pericytes interdigitation in angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Shin  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40201157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病理 / 血管新生制御 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管周細胞 / 細胞質突起相互陥入 / 周細胞 / 相互陥入部 / 三次元電顕免疫学
Research Abstract
Endothelial cells and pericytes play critical role in angiogenesis by the angiopoietin system. Endothelial cell and pericyte interdigitations (EPI), consisting of cytoplasmic projections of pericytes and corresponding endothelial indentations, are frequently present at angiogenic sites. Rats subcutaneous implantation of a thermoreversible gelation polymer discs were inqubated in vitro 24-72hr. The capillary density increased to a peak on 48hr. A number of EPI were observed to a peak on 72hr. Serial sectioning electron microscopy immunohistochemical analysis revealed that Angiopoietin-1 localized at Pericytes and EPI. Quantitative RT-PCR analysis revealed that the level of Angiopoietin-1 increased on 72hr. The present study showed that the microvesselmaturation might to be involved in the expression of EPI and Angiopoietin-1.