Exploration of factors that have an influence on reassortment of influenza A virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hideo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50323639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 遺伝子再集合 / 断片化蛋白質 / コンプリメンテーション / 断片化ルシフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
To explore causes that have an influence on reassortment of influenza A virus, virus like particles that carried HA and NA genome segments expressing split reporter proteins were generated. Reporter activity by protein complementation was detectable in cells transfected with protein expression plasmids. However the activity was reduced to 1/105 of the wild type activity. Due to the significant reduction of the activity the complementation could not be detected upon the VLP infection. The different amount of protein production between HA and NA segments may contribute the undetectable complementation upon VLP infection