Molecular pathological study on the mechanism of epilepsy in familial epileptic dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takehito  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70273901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイヌ / 遺伝 / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / てんかん / 脳 / 神経伝達物質 / 遺伝性 / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / 免疫組織化学 / In situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Prior study in this familial epileptic Shetland sheepdog has suggested that a decrease of GLT-1 expression in astrocytes in the cortex under the sulcus may be responsible for the occurrence of abnormal electroencephalographic waves. In this study, we investigated where the process of GLT-1 synthesis would be affected in astrocytes. Immunohistochemically, a decrease of GLT-1 immunolabellings was found in the cerebral cortex under the sulcus. In situ hybridization demonstrated no significant changes of GLT-1 mRNA labellings in the cortex under the sulcus of all familial dogs. In immunoelectron microscopy, GLT-1 immunolabellings were detected in endoplasmic reticulum(ER), while not the plasma membrane of astrocytes in the familial cortex under the sulcus. These results suggested at least two possibilities that GLT-1 synthesis process may stop in ER following an incomplete translation, or that the post-translational process of GLT-1 synthesis may be affected.