Research for antibody against high pathogenic avian influenza virus in duck yolk from market in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kozue  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70466192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASIRO Tetsu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00244335)
ITO Toshihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176348)
MURASE Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20229983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 獣医学 / 国際感染症 / 国際感染症学
Research Abstract
This is the research for the prevalence of antibody against avian influenza virus using duck eggs in the market, northern Vietnam. We collected10duck eggs each from10markets in Hanoi, from April2010to March2012, and the samples were tested for the antibody against H4, H5, H6, H7, H9 and H11 subtype viruses. Anti-H4, H5, H6, H7, H9 and H11 HA antibodies were detected 0. 8%, 44. 1%, 11. 5%, 0%, 1. 2%, and 2. 1%, respectively. These results suggested that the prevalence of avian influenza virus among ducks was revealed by HI test using eggs.