Development of an effective treatment for the reduction of Campylobacter jejuni on chicken carcasses by resonant ultrasonication and microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Naoaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / 細菌 / 獣医学 / マイクロバブル / 超音波
Research Abstract
Healthy chickens are considered as reservoirs for campylobacters and the organisms colonize in the intestinal tract. Contamination of chicken carcasses with C. jejuni and C. coli occurs over the entire skin surface during processing. In this study, an effective treatment for decontaminating campylobacters using naturally contaminated chicken carcasses was developed. The present study showed that combinations of decontamination techniques of chicken carcasses immerse in cetylpiridinium chloride, vacuum, and ultrasonic generator for water resonance, were highly effective to reduce campylobacters on the skins of carcasses with naturally contaminated chickens.