Investigation of pathophysiologic mechanisms of acute cardiogenic shock by necrotizing toxins from gas gangrene bacilli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MUKAMOTO Masafumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80231629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAKI Shunji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10109895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性水腫 / クロストリジウム / 細胞壊死毒素 / 心臓 / 心不全 / セプチカム
Research Abstract
Contraction of cultured cardiomyocytes from rat fetus heart ventricles have been stopped by pore formation of alpha-toxin on cell membranes. It was suggested that decrease of ATP productions and desiccation of ATP in cardiomyocytes have been caused by mitochondrial myopathy from Ca^<2+> excess in cytoplasm. It has been clear that tryptophan of 338th and 342th, hydrophobic amino acids of 340th and negative charged amino acids of 339th play an important roles in cell binding and cytotoxic activities of alpha-toxin.