A cell biological study of immunological diversity in bovine mammary tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hidetoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00305905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 英知  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60382488)
中島 恵一  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (70362150)
小酒井 貴晴  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70391480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウシ / 乳房炎 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / 感染防御 / 乳房炎病原細菌 / ラクトフェリン / 好中球 / マクロファージ / 乳腺細胞 / 情報伝達系 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 免疫 / 三次元培養 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We created a cell culture model as a novel model of bovine mammary infection. Using this model, it was clarified that mammary epithelial cells recognized to date as milk-producing cells possess immunological diversity and are closely related to immunocompetent cells. The topic of this application is developmental research in preventative veterinary medicine and the findings are of great social significance to steady development of primary industry in Japan.