Survival mechanisms of Campylobacter jejuniin co-culture with Acanthoamoebaspp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Tsutomu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80317057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shinji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80137900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / アメーバ / 伝播 / 細胞内生存
Research Abstract
Campylobacter jejuniis a leading cause of food poisoning all over the world. Contaminated chicken meats are major source of infection in human. Therefore, reduction of C. jejuni-burden in chickens is an important factor for reduction of risk of infection. However, infection route of C. jejuniamong chickens has not been fully understood. Recently, it is suggested that amoeba could be reservoir of C. jejuni. In this study, we tried to identify the genes involving in growth inside of amoeba by using transposon mutagenesis. As results, it was suggested that internalization of C. jejuniinto amoeba depended on flagellar motility but was not necessary for proliferation of bacteria in co-culture with ameba.