Anthelmintic resistance of bovine gastrointestinal nematodes to macrocyclic lactones in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Noboru  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20153306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMADA Takashi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80050665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾病予防・制御 / 牛 / 消化管内線虫 / 薬剤耐性 / イベルメクチン / LMIT
Research Abstract
Fecal egg count reduction tests using ivermectinpour-onformulation were conducted to investigate the prevalence of anthelmintic resistance in gastrointestinal nematodes on cattle farms in Aomori and Hokkaido, northernJapan, in 2009 and 2010.The egg count reductionsof predominant infecting nematodes, Cooperiaspp., were lower than90% on one farm in Aomori and two farms in Hokkaido after ivermectin treatment on August. The egg count reductions below 90% strongly suggest the presence of anthelmintic resistance. This is the first confirmation of ivermectin-resistantnematodes in cattle in Japan.