Study on development of sugar feeding method that prevents animal botulism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NIWA Koichi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20301012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYAMA Tohru  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (60318178)
WATANABE Toshihiro  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80175695)
OGURI Suguru  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (70277250)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボツリヌス症 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 糖鎖 / 吸収 / 疾病予防 / ボツリヌス毒素複合体 / ボツリヌス中毒 / トランスサイトーシス / 感染症 / 病態生理学
Research Abstract
To establish the preventive against bovine botulism, the effects of sugar on the transport of botulinum toxin complex(L-TC) via cultured intestinal epithelial cells were examined. L-TC permeated the cell monolayers, and the permeation were potently inhibited by sialic acid in the cell culture medium, indicating that the binding of botulinum toxins to cell surface sialic acid leads to their transcytosis through intestinal epithelial cells. Present results imply that bovine botulism can be prevented by an addition of sialic acid to feed